Programme & Presentations

PRESENTATIONS NOW AVAILABLE TO DOWNLOAD! More to follow...

To view the programme as a downloadable .pdf file, click here.

Session 1 - Keynote speakers

9:30 - 11:00 | Main Auditorium - Chaired by Chris Herring

Passivhaus – 25 years on… and large scale case studies

Passivhaus - 25 years on... and large scale case studies

Jessica Grove-Smith from the Passivhaus Institut will reflect on Passivhaus over the past 25 years since the world’s first project in Kranichstein, Darmstadt. Looking to the future, Jessica will highlight a number of international projects that have been built to the new Passivhaus standards – Plus and Premium.

 

Jessica Grove-Smith

Jessica Grove-Smith

Passivhaus Institut

Heidelberg Bahnstadt, Germany

Heidelberg Bahnstadt, Germany

Our keynote speaker Ralf Bernich will describe Heidelberg Bahnstadt, the largest Passivhaus community in the world with just under 2,000 apartments and all non-domestic buildings built to Passivhaus standards.

 

Ralf Bermich

Ralf Bermich

Leiter Energie und Klimaschutz

Panel discussion – Delivering at scale in the UK

Panel discussion - Delivering at scale in the UK

Jon Bootland, Chief Executive of the Passivhaus Trust will be joined by John Lefever, Hastoe Housing Association and Emma Osmundsen, Exeter City Council to discuss the growth of Passivhaus in the UK.

 

Jon Bootland

Jon Bootland

Passivhaus Trust
John Lefever

John Lefever

Hastoe Housing Association
Emma Osmundsen

Emma Osmundsen

Exeter City Council

Session 2 - Large-scale case studies

11:30 - 12.45 | Residential - Main Auditorium - Chaired by Sally Godber

 

Andrew Conway

Andrew Conway

Hamson Barron Smith

 

Rupert Daly

Rupert Daly

Collective Architecture

 

Tom Kirkham

Tom Kirkham

Lend Lease

11:30 - 12.45 | Non-domestic - Room A - Chaired by Lynne Sullivan

 

Paul McAlister

Paul McAlister

Paul McAlister Architects

 

Ralf Bermich

Ralf Bermich

Leiter Energie und Klimaschutz

 

Chrispal Anand

Chrispal Anand

University of Leicester
Alasdair Donn

Alasdair Donn

Willmott Dixon

Session 3 - Getting it off the ground

14:00 - 15:15

Large-scale | Main Auditorium - Chaired by Marion Baeli

Hereford Archive Centre - Early design decisions

Jonathan Hines, Architype

Download presentation

Costs & value – The business case for Passivhaus

John Lefever, Hastoe Housing Association & Ben Binns, Hamson Barron Smith

Download presentation

Procurement – Getting the team to deliver

Nigel Marsh, Baker Ruff Hannon & Emma Osmundsen, Exeter City Council

Smaller-scale | Room A - Chaired by Fran Bradshaw

Early design choices - Site selection, orientation and  planning

Peter Ranken, Accredited Passivhaus Design

Download presentation

Passivhaus delivery – Business case & setting up the team

John Palmer, Enhabit

Download presentation

Delivery of self-build and co-housing projects

Janet Cotterell, Passivhaus Homes

 

Mini-Masterclasses (hour long sessions)

Room F | Installation of insulation and airtightness

Paul Jennings, Encraft & Liam Schofield, Nesthaus

Room C | Cost optimisation and buildability

Chris Parsons, Parsons + Whittley & Steve Healy, DCH Construction

Room E | Fenestration and minimising overheating

Nick Grant, Elemental Solutions & Sally Godber, WARM

Click here to find out more

Session 4 - Getting it built

15:45 - 17:00

Large-scale | Main Auditorium - Chaired by Jon Pratley

Quality delivery - Dos & don’ts

Helen Brown Encraft

Download presentation

Delivery and performance

Mark Allen, Saint Gobain

Download presentation

Delivery & measured data at the Adapt Low Carbon Centre

John French, UEA

Smaller-scale | Room A - Chaired by Marine Sanchez

Quality delivery - Dos & don’ts

Will South, Co-Create Consulting

Download presentation

Delivery and performance

Anna Carton, Prewett Bizley Architects

Monitoring & measured data for small-scale housing projects

Chris Morgan, John Gilbert Architects & Rachel Mitchell, Greenbox Associates

Download presentation

Mini-Masterclasses (hour long sessions)

Room F | MVHR and heating supply choices and design

Alan Clarke, Independent Consultant & Michael Swainson, BRE

Room C | Design & on-site sequencing and training

Mark Siddall, LEAP & Bill Butcher, Green Building Store

Room E | Retrofit, from big to small

Bob Prewett, Prewett Bizley & Jessica Grove-Smith, PHI

Click here to find out more

Final Session - How to deliver the necessary quality for Passivhaus at scale

Main Auditorium | 17:00 - 17:30

Drinks sponsored by Zehnder and Passivhaus Student Competition launch sponsored by Tarmac

Room A | 18:00 - 19:30